USA first · world golf · better trips29,749 mapped courses · 24 named countries

Two-source course identity

The First Tee Youth Golf Course

Canton, OH

United States2 approved sourcesExact place matchNearest course 1.7 mi · 2.7 km
Plan a golf break
The First Tee Youth Golf Course course locator
Golf Golf Baby course locator · not a photograph

What this page establishes: two approved records agree on the normalised course name and mapped location within 0.001 degrees. The independent registry supplies United States; OpenStreetMap does not repeat a country value, so the page shows that gap. It does not establish current access, opening, course condition, fees or tee-time availability.

Evidence passport

Comparable facts, kept separate

This is not a course rating. It shows the identity, location, source window and direct-link evidence held for this record; access, condition, fees and tee times still require a current check.

Stable course ID
golf-courses:opengolfapi:815e4de0-6db9-49af-be52-9cb65d834ec5
Identity agreement
2 approved sources match the normalised course and place
Coordinate agreement
See the source-separated observations below
Source observation window
7 Apr 2026 to 9 Aug 2026
Contributing sources
OpenGolfAPI US golf courses + OpenStreetMap planet
Direct planning link
No secure course website supplied

Primary serving facts

CourseThe First Tee Youth Golf Course
LocationCanton, OH
Country evidenceUnited States
Mapped location40.82374, -81.33962
Locator map for The First Tee Youth Golf CourseRelative locator for The First Tee Youth Golf Course. 8 corroborated courses within 8 miles, nearest 1.7 mi · 2.7 km. Meadow Lake Golf Club — 1.7 mi · 2.7 kmThe Quarry Golf Club — 4.5 mi · 7.2 kmPro Putt Miniature Golf Course — 4.5 mi · 7.3 kmClearview Golf Course — 5.9 mi · 9.5 kmBrookside Country Club — 6.0 mi · 9.7 kmGlenmoor Country Club — 6.9 mi · 11 kmSpring Valley Golf Course — 7.5 mi · 12 kmShady Hollow Country Club — 8.3 mi · 13 km 5 mi10 mi 5 mi
Relative positions from the corroborated coordinates only. The gold marker is The First Tee Youth Golf Course; green markers are other corroborated courses. No basemap, road, boundary or terrain data is shown, and separations are straight-line, not driving distances.

Corroborated courses nearest to The First Tee Youth Golf Course

Straight-line distances between this course's corroborated coordinate and the nearest others in the canonical set. Distance is a planning screen, not a driving route, and says nothing about whether either course admits visitors.

  • 43within 25 miles
  • 134within 50 miles
  • 271within 100 miles
  1. Meadow Lake Golf ClubAngola, OH1.7 mi · 2.7 km
  2. The Quarry Golf ClubCanton, OH4.5 mi · 7.2 km
  3. Pro Putt Miniature Golf CourseOhio, United States4.5 mi · 7.3 km
  4. Clearview Golf CourseEast Canton, OH5.9 mi · 9.5 km
  5. Brookside Country ClubCanton, OH6.0 mi · 9.7 km
  6. Glenmoor Country ClubCanton, OH6.9 mi · 11 km
  7. Spring Valley Golf CourseEast Sparta, OH7.5 mi · 12 km
  8. Shady Hollow Country ClubMassillon, OH8.3 mi · 13 km
Open place data

Near The First Tee Youth Golf Course

The closest mapped places within 5 miles of the corroborated course coordinate, by straight-line distance. This is a listing from an open dataset, not a recommendation: it carries no opening hours, prices, ratings or availability, and none of it has been checked against the business.

Somewhere to eat or drink

  • Canton, OhioRestaurant0.7 mi
  • McDonald'sFast food0.7 mi
  • Hhp Pizza Store #872, LlcRestaurant0.7 mi
  • Tienda y panadería Santay.COMERCIAL SANTAYBakery0.8 mi
  • Chirumbolo's Bar0.8 mi
  • All Day CafeCafe0.8 mi

Somewhere to stay

  • Shangri-La Eros New DelhiHotel1 mi
  • The Hambleton House Bed & BreakfastB&B1.4 mi
  • The CasaHotel2.1 mi
  • McKinley Grand HotelHotel2.6 mi
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Canton DowntownHotel2.6 mi
  • Moon Mist MotelHotel2.8 mi

Source: Overture Maps · CDLA-Permissive-2.0, Apache-2.0 and CC0-1.0. Confirm anything that matters directly with the business.

Source-separated evidence

Course identity agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesThe First Tee Youth Golf Course7 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetThe First Tee Youth Golf Course9 Aug 2026

Country absence

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesUS7 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetNot supplied9 Aug 2026

Mapped location agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf courses40.82374, -81.339627 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planet40.82374, -81.339629 Aug 2026

Sources, dates and licences

On-demand planning forecast

Weather outlook near this course — wind and what to pack

Check the nearby forecast before you play. Golf Golf Baby turns forecast rain, temperature and wind into practical clothing and packing guidance. It is not a report on turf, playability, lightning safety, maintenance or whether the course is open.

Source: Open-Meteo, using open weather-model data. US courses also retain the US National Weather Service as the official forecast source. Forecast guidance is indicative; confirm local conditions and official warnings.

Before you plan the round

  1. Verify that the official course name and location still match.
  2. Check the current visitor policy, booking window and player requirements.
  3. Confirm fees, maintenance, weather and travel details for the intended date.

No secure course link supplied. The source record contains an HTTP-only website, so Golf Golf Baby does not send visitors through an insecure downgrade. Use the evidence links above to find and verify the course’s current official channel.

Separate commercial route

Turn The First Tee Youth Golf Course into a golf break

When the evidence and local context have helped narrow the options, continue to a specialist holiday-planning service for packages and availability.

Explore golf holidays at Breaks.comCommercial planning link. It never changes course admission, ordering, evidence or environmental status on Golf Golf Baby. Verify prices, terms and availability with the provider.

Questions this page can answer

Turn the evidence into a better shortlist

Answers stay within the published course evidence. Current access, prices, conditions and tee times still belong with the course.

What does this page establish?

The First Tee Youth Golf Course in Canton, OH. See its verified map, source links, nearby courses, food and stays; confirm access and fees directly.

How current is the evidence?

Use the source and observation dates shown on the page. They are separate from the date the site last checked the public evidence.

How do I compare options?

Add promising courses to the device-local bucket list, then compare up to four by location, evidence coverage and the planning details you enter.

What must I verify directly?

Confirm visitor access, course condition, green fee, tee time, scorecard and temporary restrictions with the course before travelling.

Your bucket list

Up to 24 courses, stored only on this device. Compare the first four here or open the planner for a full trip.

No courses saved yet. Add courses from any course card or evidence page.

Open Golf Break Planner