USA first · world golf · better trips29,749 mapped courses · 24 named countries

Two-source course identity

Royal New Kent Golf Club

Providence Forge, VA

United States2 approved sourcesExact place matchNearest course 26 mi · 42 km
Royal New Kent Golf Club course locator
Golf Golf Baby course locator · not a photograph

What this page establishes: two approved records agree on the normalised course name and mapped location within 0.001 degrees. The independent registry supplies United States; OpenStreetMap does not repeat a country value, so the page shows that gap. It does not establish current access, opening, course condition, fees or tee-time availability.

Evidence passport

Comparable facts, kept separate

This is not a course rating. It shows the identity, location, source window and direct-link evidence held for this record; access, condition, fees and tee times still require a current check.

Stable course ID
golf-courses:opengolfapi:d2c41654-a69d-4967-9e45-a55916148561
Identity agreement
2 approved sources match the normalised course and place
Coordinate agreement
See the source-separated observations below
Source observation window
16 Apr 2026 to 9 Aug 2026
Contributing sources
OpenGolfAPI US golf courses + OpenStreetMap planet
Direct planning link
Secure course website supplied — verify it directly

Primary serving facts

CourseRoyal New Kent Golf Club
LocationProvidence Forge, VA
Country evidenceUnited States
Mapped location37.47411, -77.01649
Corroborated address

Where Royal New Kent Golf Club is, and how to reach it

Address
5300 Bailey Rd, Providence Forge, VA, 23140
Telephone
+18049667023

Source: Overture Maps via meta · CDLA-Permissive-2.0 · record updated 2 Jul 2026. Contact details change without notice — confirm visitor access, fees and tee times with the course before travelling.

Locator map for Royal New Kent Golf ClubRelative locator for Royal New Kent Golf Club. 8 corroborated courses within 66 miles, nearest 26 mi · 42 km. Williamsburg Golf Club — 26 mi · 42 kmHobbs Hole Golf Course — 31 mi · 49 kmStonehenge Golf Country Club — 34 mi · 54 kmCypress Creek Golfers Club — 41 mi · 67 kmSewells Point Golf Course — 55 mi · 89 kmOcean View Golf Course — 56 mi · 90 kmSuffolk Golf Course — 56 mi · 90 kmKempsville Greens Golf Course — 66 mi · 106 km 25 mi50 mi 25 mi
Relative positions from the corroborated coordinates only. The gold marker is Royal New Kent Golf Club; green markers are other corroborated courses. No basemap, road, boundary or terrain data is shown, and separations are straight-line, not driving distances.

Corroborated courses nearest to Royal New Kent Golf Club

Straight-line distances between this course's corroborated coordinate and the nearest others in the canonical set. Distance is a planning screen, not a driving route, and says nothing about whether either course admits visitors.

  • 4within 50 miles
  • 14within 100 miles
  1. Williamsburg Golf ClubWilliamsburg, VA26 mi · 42 km
  2. Hobbs Hole Golf CourseTappahannock, VA31 mi · 49 km
  3. Stonehenge Golf Country ClubRichmond, VA34 mi · 54 km
  4. Cypress Creek Golfers ClubSmithfield, VA41 mi · 67 km
  5. Sewells Point Golf CourseNorfolk, VA55 mi · 89 km
  6. Ocean View Golf CourseNorfolk, VA56 mi · 90 km
  7. Suffolk Golf CourseSuffolk, VA56 mi · 90 km
  8. Kempsville Greens Golf CourseVirginia, United States66 mi · 106 km
Open place data

Near Royal New Kent Golf Club

The closest mapped places within 5 miles of the corroborated course coordinate, by straight-line distance. This is a listing from an open dataset, not a recommendation: it carries no opening hours, prices, ratings or availability, and none of it has been checked against the business.

Somewhere to eat or drink

  • Strantz PubPub0 mi
  • Lebanese Cuisine LlcRestaurant1.3 mi
  • Dairy Queen Grill & ChillFast food1.3 mi
  • SubwayFast food1.3 mi
  • Three Brothers LlcRestaurant3.4 mi
  • Colonial KitchenRestaurant3.6 mi

Somewhere to stay

  • Historic Jasmine PlantationB&B1.5 mi
  • Wallace ManorB&B2.2 mi
  • Gracefield Hall Bed & BreakfastB&B3.3 mi
  • Vaiden InnB&B3.6 mi
  • The New Kent OrdinaryB&B3.7 mi

Source: Overture Maps · CDLA-Permissive-2.0, Apache-2.0 and CC0-1.0. Confirm anything that matters directly with the business.

Source-separated evidence

Course identity agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesRoyal New Kent Golf Club16 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetRoyal New Kent Golf Club9 Aug 2026

Country absence

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesUS16 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetNot supplied9 Aug 2026

Mapped location agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf courses37.47411, -77.0164916 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planet37.47475, -77.015999 Aug 2026

Sources, dates and licences

On-demand planning forecast

Weather outlook near this course — wind and what to pack

Check the nearby forecast before you play. Golf Golf Baby turns forecast rain, temperature and wind into practical clothing and packing guidance. It is not a report on turf, playability, lightning safety, maintenance or whether the course is open.

Source: Open-Meteo, using open weather-model data. US courses also retain the US National Weather Service as the official forecast source. Forecast guidance is indicative; confirm local conditions and official warnings.

Before you plan the round

  1. Verify that the official course name and location still match.
  2. Check the current visitor policy, booking window and player requirements.
  3. Confirm fees, maintenance, weather and travel details for the intended date.

Visit the supplied course website

Separate commercial route

Turn Royal New Kent Golf Club into a golf break

When the evidence and local context have helped narrow the options, continue to a specialist holiday-planning service for packages and availability.

Explore golf holidays at Breaks.comCommercial planning link. It never changes course admission, ordering, evidence or environmental status on Golf Golf Baby. Verify prices, terms and availability with the provider.

Questions this page can answer

Turn the evidence into a better shortlist

Answers stay within the published course evidence. Current access, prices, conditions and tee times still belong with the course.

What does this page establish?

Royal New Kent Golf Club in Providence Forge, VA. See its verified map, source links, nearby courses, food and stays; confirm access and fees directly.

How current is the evidence?

Use the source and observation dates shown on the page. They are separate from the date the site last checked the public evidence.

How do I compare options?

Add promising courses to the device-local bucket list, then compare up to four by location, evidence coverage and the planning details you enter.

What must I verify directly?

Confirm visitor access, course condition, green fee, tee time, scorecard and temporary restrictions with the course before travelling.

Your bucket list

Up to 24 courses, stored only on this device. Compare the first four here or open the planner for a full trip.

No courses saved yet. Add courses from any course card or evidence page.

Open Golf Break Planner