USA first · world golf · better trips29,749 mapped courses · 24 named countries

Two-source course identity

Rea Park Golf Course

Terre Haute, IN

United States2 approved sourcesExact place matchNearest course 2.5 mi · 4.0 km
Rea Park Golf Course course locator
Golf Golf Baby course locator · not a photograph

What this page establishes: two approved records agree on the normalised course name and mapped location within 0.001 degrees. Both records also supply matching country evidence for United States. It does not establish current access, opening, course condition, fees or tee-time availability.

Evidence passport

Comparable facts, kept separate

This is not a course rating. It shows the identity, location, source window and direct-link evidence held for this record; access, condition, fees and tee times still require a current check.

Stable course ID
golf-courses:opengolfapi:c9ed5c0b-6663-4c34-9b86-7924efc7503b
Identity agreement
2 approved sources match the normalised course and place
Coordinate agreement
See the source-separated observations below
Source observation window
23 May 2017 to 15 Apr 2026
Contributing sources
OpenGolfAPI US golf courses + GeoNames geographical database
Direct planning link
Secure course website supplied — verify it directly

Primary serving facts

CourseRea Park Golf Course
LocationTerre Haute, IN
Country evidenceUnited States
Mapped location39.42327, -87.40131
Corroborated address

Where Rea Park Golf Course is, and how to reach it

Address
3500 S 7th St, Terre Haute, IN, 47802-4118
Telephone
+18122320709

Source: Overture Maps via meta · CDLA-Permissive-2.0 · record updated 2 Jul 2026. Contact details change without notice — confirm visitor access, fees and tee times with the course before travelling.

Locator map for Rea Park Golf CourseRelative locator for Rea Park Golf Course. 8 corroborated courses within 27 miles, nearest 2.5 mi · 4.0 km. Country Club of Terre Haute — 2.5 mi · 4.0 kmIdle Creek Golf Course — 2.8 mi · 4.6 kmHulman Links Golf Course — 6.6 mi · 11 kmMark's Par 3 — 7.8 mi · 12 kmEagle Ridge Golf Course — 19 mi · 31 kmOak Ridge Golf Course — 20 mi · 33 kmSullivan Elks Country Club — 22 mi · 35 kmParke County Golf Course — 27 mi · 43 km 10 mi25 mi 10 mi
Relative positions from the corroborated coordinates only. The gold marker is Rea Park Golf Course; green markers are other corroborated courses. No basemap, road, boundary or terrain data is shown, and separations are straight-line, not driving distances.

Corroborated courses nearest to Rea Park Golf Course

Straight-line distances between this course's corroborated coordinate and the nearest others in the canonical set. Distance is a planning screen, not a driving route, and says nothing about whether either course admits visitors.

  • 7within 25 miles
  • 19within 50 miles
  • 156within 100 miles
  1. Country Club of Terre HauteTerre Haute, IN2.5 mi · 4.0 km
  2. Idle Creek Golf CourseTerre Haute, IN2.8 mi · 4.6 km
  3. Hulman Links Golf CourseTerre Haute, IN6.6 mi · 11 km
  4. Mark's Par 3Terre Haute, IN7.8 mi · 12 km
  5. Eagle Ridge Golf CourseParis, IL19 mi · 31 km
  6. Oak Ridge Golf CourseBrazil, IN20 mi · 33 km
  7. Sullivan Elks Country ClubIndiana, United States22 mi · 35 km
  8. Parke County Golf CourseRockville, IN27 mi · 43 km
Open place data

Near Rea Park Golf Course

The closest mapped places within 5 miles of the corroborated course coordinate, by straight-line distance. This is a listing from an open dataset, not a recommendation: it carries no opening hours, prices, ratings or availability, and none of it has been checked against the business.

Somewhere to eat or drink

  • Ichiban Japanese Steak HouseRestaurant0.6 mi
  • Penn Station Fans - Terre HauteRestaurant0.7 mi
  • DQ Grill & ChillFast food0.7 mi
  • Jimmy John'sFast food0.7 mi
  • Dairy QueenFast food0.7 mi
  • Buffalo Wild WingsSports bar0.7 mi

Somewhere to stay

  • SpringHill Suites by Marriott Terre HauteHotel0.7 mi
  • Holiday Inn Terre HauteHotel0.8 mi
  • La Quinta Inn & Suites Terre HauteHotel0.8 mi
  • FairfieldHotel0.8 mi
  • Comfort Suites Terre Haute University AreaHotel0.8 mi
  • Hampton Inn Terre HauteHotel0.9 mi

Source: Overture Maps · CDLA-Permissive-2.0, Apache-2.0 and CC0-1.0. Confirm anything that matters directly with the business.

Source-separated evidence

Course identity agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesRea Park Golf Course15 Apr 2026
GeoNames geographical databaseRea Park Golf Course23 May 2017

Country agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesUS15 Apr 2026
GeoNames geographical databaseUS23 May 2017

Mapped location agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf courses39.42327, -87.4013115 Apr 2026
GeoNames geographical database39.42309, -87.4019623 May 2017

Sources, dates and licences

On-demand planning forecast

Weather outlook near this course — wind and what to pack

Check the nearby forecast before you play. Golf Golf Baby turns forecast rain, temperature and wind into practical clothing and packing guidance. It is not a report on turf, playability, lightning safety, maintenance or whether the course is open.

Source: Open-Meteo, using open weather-model data. US courses also retain the US National Weather Service as the official forecast source. Forecast guidance is indicative; confirm local conditions and official warnings.

Before you plan the round

  1. Verify that the official course name and location still match.
  2. Check the current visitor policy, booking window and player requirements.
  3. Confirm fees, maintenance, weather and travel details for the intended date.

Visit the supplied course website

Separate commercial route

Turn Rea Park Golf Course into a golf break

When the evidence and local context have helped narrow the options, continue to a specialist holiday-planning service for packages and availability.

Explore golf holidays at Breaks.comCommercial planning link. It never changes course admission, ordering, evidence or environmental status on Golf Golf Baby. Verify prices, terms and availability with the provider.

Questions this page can answer

Turn the evidence into a better shortlist

Answers stay within the published course evidence. Current access, prices, conditions and tee times still belong with the course.

What does this page establish?

Rea Park Golf Course in Terre Haute, IN. See its verified map, source links, nearby courses, food and stays; confirm access and fees directly.

How current is the evidence?

Use the source and observation dates shown on the page. They are separate from the date the site last checked the public evidence.

How do I compare options?

Add promising courses to the device-local bucket list, then compare up to four by location, evidence coverage and the planning details you enter.

What must I verify directly?

Confirm visitor access, course condition, green fee, tee time, scorecard and temporary restrictions with the course before travelling.

Your bucket list

Up to 24 courses, stored only on this device. Compare the first four here or open the planner for a full trip.

No courses saved yet. Add courses from any course card or evidence page.

Open Golf Break Planner