USA first · world golf · better trips29,749 mapped courses · 24 named countries

Two-source course identity

Elk River Golf Club

Elk River, MN

United States2 approved sourcesExact place matchNearest course 9.1 mi · 15 km
Plan a golf break
Elk River Golf Club course locator
Golf Golf Baby course locator · not a photograph

What this page establishes: two approved records agree on the normalised course name and mapped location within 0.001 degrees. The independent registry supplies United States; OpenStreetMap does not repeat a country value, so the page shows that gap. It does not establish current access, opening, course condition, fees or tee-time availability.

Evidence passport

Comparable facts, kept separate

This is not a course rating. It shows the identity, location, source window and direct-link evidence held for this record; access, condition, fees and tee times still require a current check.

Stable course ID
golf-courses:opengolfapi:2e2058da-7422-4372-904c-5f81e5468432
Identity agreement
2 approved sources match the normalised course and place
Coordinate agreement
See the source-separated observations below
Source observation window
15 Apr 2026 to 9 Aug 2026
Contributing sources
OpenGolfAPI US golf courses + OpenStreetMap planet
Direct planning link
No secure course website supplied

Primary serving facts

CourseElk River Golf Club
LocationElk River, MN
Country evidenceUnited States
Mapped location45.33259, -93.59669
Corroborated address

Where Elk River Golf Club is, and how to reach it

Address
20015 Elk Lake Rd NW, Elk River, MN, 55330
Telephone
+17634414111

Source: Overture Maps via meta · CDLA-Permissive-2.0 · record updated 2 Jul 2026. Contact details change without notice — confirm visitor access, fees and tee times with the course before travelling.

Locator map for Elk River Golf ClubRelative locator for Elk River Golf Club. 8 corroborated courses within 17 miles, nearest 9.1 mi · 15 km. Carefree Country Club — 9.1 mi · 15 kmDaytona Golf Course — 9.2 mi · 15 kmRum River Hills Golf Club — 9.9 mi · 16 kmGreen Haven Golf Course — 13 mi · 20 kmPheasant Acres Golf Course — 13 mi · 21 kmSundance Golf Banquet Bowl — 13 mi · 21 kmThe Refuge Golf Course — 15 mi · 23 kmRush Creek Golf Club — 17 mi · 27 km 5 mi10 mi 5 mi
Relative positions from the corroborated coordinates only. The gold marker is Elk River Golf Club; green markers are other corroborated courses. No basemap, road, boundary or terrain data is shown, and separations are straight-line, not driving distances.

Corroborated courses nearest to Elk River Golf Club

Straight-line distances between this course's corroborated coordinate and the nearest others in the canonical set. Distance is a planning screen, not a driving route, and says nothing about whether either course admits visitors.

  • 28within 25 miles
  • 111within 50 miles
  • 198within 100 miles
  1. Carefree Country ClubBecker Township, MN9.1 mi · 15 km
  2. Daytona Golf CourseDayton, MN9.2 mi · 15 km
  3. Rum River Hills Golf ClubRamsey, MN9.9 mi · 16 km
  4. Green Haven Golf CourseAnoka, MN13 mi · 20 km
  5. Pheasant Acres Golf CourseRogers, MN13 mi · 21 km
  6. Sundance Golf Banquet BowlDayton, MN13 mi · 21 km
  7. The Refuge Golf CourseOak Grove, MN15 mi · 23 km
  8. Rush Creek Golf ClubMaple Grove, MN17 mi · 27 km
Open place data

Near Elk River Golf Club

The closest mapped places within 5 miles of the corroborated course coordinate, by straight-line distance. This is a listing from an open dataset, not a recommendation: it carries no opening hours, prices, ratings or availability, and none of it has been checked against the business.

Somewhere to eat or drink

  • The Caddyshack Bar & GrilleBar0 mi
  • AEGIR Brewing CompanyBrewery1.1 mi
  • Dunn Brothers CoffeeCoffee shop1.8 mi
  • Quest 2000 IncRestaurant1.8 mi
  • Caribou CoffeeCoffee shop1.8 mi
  • ER Hallway CafeCafe1.9 mi

Somewhere to stay

  • The Landmark MotelMotel2.2 mi
  • Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Elk River, MNResort2.3 mi
  • Riverwood Inn Extended Stay—closedHotel4.3 mi
  • Americas Best Value Inn Big LakeHotel4.7 mi

Source: Overture Maps · CDLA-Permissive-2.0, Apache-2.0 and CC0-1.0. Confirm anything that matters directly with the business.

Source-separated evidence

Course identity agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesElk River Golf Club15 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetElk River Golf Club9 Aug 2026

Country absence

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesUS15 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetNot supplied9 Aug 2026

Mapped location agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf courses45.33259, -93.5966915 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planet45.33259, -93.596699 Aug 2026

Sources, dates and licences

On-demand planning forecast

Weather outlook near this course — wind and what to pack

Check the nearby forecast before you play. Golf Golf Baby turns forecast rain, temperature and wind into practical clothing and packing guidance. It is not a report on turf, playability, lightning safety, maintenance or whether the course is open.

Source: Open-Meteo, using open weather-model data. US courses also retain the US National Weather Service as the official forecast source. Forecast guidance is indicative; confirm local conditions and official warnings.

Before you plan the round

  1. Verify that the official course name and location still match.
  2. Check the current visitor policy, booking window and player requirements.
  3. Confirm fees, maintenance, weather and travel details for the intended date.
Separate commercial route

Turn Elk River Golf Club into a golf break

When the evidence and local context have helped narrow the options, continue to a specialist holiday-planning service for packages and availability.

Explore golf holidays at Breaks.comCommercial planning link. It never changes course admission, ordering, evidence or environmental status on Golf Golf Baby. Verify prices, terms and availability with the provider.

Questions this page can answer

Turn the evidence into a better shortlist

Answers stay within the published course evidence. Current access, prices, conditions and tee times still belong with the course.

What does this page establish?

Elk River Golf Club in Elk River, MN. See its verified map, source links, nearby courses, food and stays; confirm access and fees directly.

How current is the evidence?

Use the source and observation dates shown on the page. They are separate from the date the site last checked the public evidence.

How do I compare options?

Add promising courses to the device-local bucket list, then compare up to four by location, evidence coverage and the planning details you enter.

What must I verify directly?

Confirm visitor access, course condition, green fee, tee time, scorecard and temporary restrictions with the course before travelling.

Your bucket list

Up to 24 courses, stored only on this device. Compare the first four here or open the planner for a full trip.

No courses saved yet. Add courses from any course card or evidence page.

Open Golf Break Planner