USA first · world golf · better trips29,749 mapped courses · 24 named countries

Two-source course identity

Benton Country Club

Benton, IL

United States2 approved sourcesExact place matchNearest course 18 mi · 29 km
Plan a golf break
Benton Country Club course locator
Golf Golf Baby course locator · not a photograph

What this page establishes: two approved records agree on the normalised course name and mapped location within 0.001 degrees. The independent registry supplies United States; OpenStreetMap does not repeat a country value, so the page shows that gap. It does not establish current access, opening, course condition, fees or tee-time availability.

Evidence passport

Comparable facts, kept separate

This is not a course rating. It shows the identity, location, source window and direct-link evidence held for this record; access, condition, fees and tee times still require a current check.

Stable course ID
golf-courses:opengolfapi:18162707-3484-4f29-9156-16527eb0cbe6
Identity agreement
2 approved sources match the normalised course and place
Coordinate agreement
See the source-separated observations below
Source observation window
15 Apr 2026 to 9 Aug 2026
Contributing sources
OpenGolfAPI US golf courses + OpenStreetMap planet
Direct planning link
No secure course website supplied

Primary serving facts

CourseBenton Country Club
LocationBenton, IL
Country evidenceUnited States
Mapped location38.01752, -88.87815
Locator map for Benton Country ClubRelative locator for Benton Country Club. 8 corroborated courses within 35 miles, nearest 18 mi · 29 km. McLeansboro Golf Club — 18 mi · 29 kmCrab Orchard Golf Club — 21 mi · 35 kmSaline County Golf Club — 25 mi · 40 kmHickory Ridge Golf Course — 27 mi · 44 kmShawnee Hills Country Club — 28 mi · 45 kmJackson County Country Club — 29 mi · 46 kmNashville Golf Course — 35 mi · 56 kmGreenview Golf Club — 35 mi · 57 km 10 mi25 mi 10 mi
Relative positions from the corroborated coordinates only. The gold marker is Benton Country Club; green markers are other corroborated courses. No basemap, road, boundary or terrain data is shown, and separations are straight-line, not driving distances.

Corroborated courses nearest to Benton Country Club

Straight-line distances between this course's corroborated coordinate and the nearest others in the canonical set. Distance is a planning screen, not a driving route, and says nothing about whether either course admits visitors.

  • 3within 25 miles
  • 14within 50 miles
  • 108within 100 miles
  1. McLeansboro Golf ClubMcLeansboro, IL18 mi · 29 km
  2. Crab Orchard Golf ClubCarterville, IL21 mi · 35 km
  3. Saline County Golf ClubRaleigh, IL25 mi · 40 km
  4. Hickory Ridge Golf CourseCarbondale, IL27 mi · 44 km
  5. Shawnee Hills Country ClubHarrisburg, IL28 mi · 45 km
  6. Jackson County Country ClubMurphysboro, IL29 mi · 46 km
  7. Nashville Golf CourseNashville, IL35 mi · 56 km
  8. Greenview Golf ClubCentralia, IL35 mi · 57 km
Open place data

Near Benton Country Club

The closest mapped places within 5 miles of the corroborated course coordinate, by straight-line distance. This is a listing from an open dataset, not a recommendation: it carries no opening hours, prices, ratings or availability, and none of it has been checked against the business.

Somewhere to eat or drink

  • Benton ElksBar1.9 mi
  • Mincon RockdrillBar2 mi
  • The Cozy TableRestaurant2.3 mi
  • Benton DQFast food2.4 mi
  • Dairy Queen Grill & ChillFast food2.4 mi
  • Martins Restaurant & CateringRestaurant2.4 mi

Somewhere to stay

  • Benton MotelMotel2.6 mi
  • RAMADA by Wyndham UniontownHotel3.1 mi
  • Benton Gray Plaza MotelMotel3.2 mi
  • Country Hearth Inn - BentonHotel3.2 mi
  • Country Garden & SuitesHotel3.2 mi
  • Magnuson Hotel BentonHotel3.2 mi

Source: Overture Maps · CDLA-Permissive-2.0, Apache-2.0 and CC0-1.0. Confirm anything that matters directly with the business.

Source-separated evidence

Course identity agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesBenton Country Club15 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetBenton Country Club9 Aug 2026

Country absence

OpenGolfAPI US golf coursesUS15 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planetNot supplied9 Aug 2026

Mapped location agreement

OpenGolfAPI US golf courses38.01752, -88.8781515 Apr 2026
OpenStreetMap planet38.01752, -88.878159 Aug 2026

Sources, dates and licences

On-demand planning forecast

Weather outlook near this course — wind and what to pack

Check the nearby forecast before you play. Golf Golf Baby turns forecast rain, temperature and wind into practical clothing and packing guidance. It is not a report on turf, playability, lightning safety, maintenance or whether the course is open.

Source: Open-Meteo, using open weather-model data. US courses also retain the US National Weather Service as the official forecast source. Forecast guidance is indicative; confirm local conditions and official warnings.

Before you plan the round

  1. Verify that the official course name and location still match.
  2. Check the current visitor policy, booking window and player requirements.
  3. Confirm fees, maintenance, weather and travel details for the intended date.
Separate commercial route

Turn Benton Country Club into a golf break

When the evidence and local context have helped narrow the options, continue to a specialist holiday-planning service for packages and availability.

Explore golf holidays at Breaks.comCommercial planning link. It never changes course admission, ordering, evidence or environmental status on Golf Golf Baby. Verify prices, terms and availability with the provider.

Questions this page can answer

Turn the evidence into a better shortlist

Answers stay within the published course evidence. Current access, prices, conditions and tee times still belong with the course.

What does this page establish?

Benton Country Club in Benton, IL. See its verified map, source links, nearby courses, food and stays; confirm access and fees directly.

How current is the evidence?

Use the source and observation dates shown on the page. They are separate from the date the site last checked the public evidence.

How do I compare options?

Add promising courses to the device-local bucket list, then compare up to four by location, evidence coverage and the planning details you enter.

What must I verify directly?

Confirm visitor access, course condition, green fee, tee time, scorecard and temporary restrictions with the course before travelling.

Your bucket list

Up to 24 courses, stored only on this device. Compare the first four here or open the planner for a full trip.

No courses saved yet. Add courses from any course card or evidence page.

Open Golf Break Planner